HDS Gen2 Voltage

Post Reply
slug
Jedi Seadog
Jedi Seadog
Posts: 959
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 9:31 am

HDS Gen2 Voltage

Post by slug » Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:05 pm

I thought at one time I stumbled across a page on the unit where it showed voltage being received by the unit (although may have 'dreamt' this :roll: ).

Can't find it now, and manual next to useless.

Does anyone know if the Gen2 units have the ability to show voltage?



User avatar
Sullo
Seadog
Seadog
Posts: 329
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: HDS Gen2 Voltage

Post by Sullo » Wed Mar 27, 2019 11:08 pm

Data overlay or edit data overlay,then add ? But i'm not sure but worth a try

User avatar
fff1964
Jedi Seadog
Jedi Seadog
Posts: 1298
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:43 am
Location: Darwin NT
Contact:

Re: HDS Gen2 Voltage

Post by fff1964 » Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:47 am

Yep
pretty sure will check but there definitely is an alarm high and low you can set in your alarm page

User avatar
Blinky
Jedi Seadog
Jedi Seadog
Posts: 3309
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Darwin. N.T.
Contact:

Re: HDS Gen2 Voltage

Post by Blinky » Sun Mar 31, 2019 2:47 pm

I have voltage displayed on my Gen2 units, via data overlay.
Blinky

Find us on Facebook: Blinky's Lures

slug
Jedi Seadog
Jedi Seadog
Posts: 959
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 9:31 am

Re: HDS Gen2 Voltage

Post by slug » Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:48 am

Thanks guys - yeah I'm aware it can be data overlayed, but thought I'd stumbled across a sort of 'info' page where it showed as a 'native' feature.

Must have been the previous unit (which I can't even remember what it was :P :banghead: )

User avatar
fff1964
Jedi Seadog
Jedi Seadog
Posts: 1298
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:43 am
Location: Darwin NT
Contact:

Re: HDS Gen2 Voltage

Post by fff1964 » Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:12 pm

oh yeah
its on your instruments page if you have the unit configured to your motor.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

slug
Jedi Seadog
Jedi Seadog
Posts: 959
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 9:31 am

Re: HDS Gen2 Voltage

Post by slug » Wed Apr 03, 2019 11:46 am

Nah - don't have the interface cable to the motor ....

User avatar
fff1964
Jedi Seadog
Jedi Seadog
Posts: 1298
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:43 am
Location: Darwin NT
Contact:

Re: HDS Gen2 Voltage

Post by fff1964 » Wed Apr 03, 2019 4:01 pm

Will still show some things though i think?? :shock:

Post Reply

Return to “Electronics”